Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we (Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity) collect, use and store your personal data.  For families using NHS services Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust has its own privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to see the latest version of our policy.  This policy is effective from 1st August 2018.

Introduction

Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity (“we” and “us”) promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations, and keep it safe.  We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

In carrying out our day to day activities we are required by law to adhere to, amongst other things, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We take our responsibilities under the Regulation very seriously and we aim to ensure the personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with the law.

Who we are

The data controller is Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity, a registered charity in England and Wales (1160875) and a Company Limited by Guarantee (09404174).  You may deal with us through our Birmingham Children’s Hospital Charity or Birmingham Women’s Hospital Charity brands, and you may purchase goods from our wholly owned trading subsidiary, Red Balloon Trading CIC, which is a community interest company registered in England and Wales (05996296).

The www.bch.org.uk and www.bwh.org.uk websites are operated for us by Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust which also employs the fundraising team that collects donations on our behalf.  Data obtained by them in the course of their fundraising is done on our behalf and is subject to this (the Charity’s) Privacy Policy.

How do we collect information?

When you provide it to us directly

You may provide personal information by electronic means (email and website), by letter, by phone, or in person. Examples include when you call Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity regarding our activities, register online to participate in a fundraising event, or make a donation at the Fundraising Hub.

We only collect the minimum amount of information required and use it for the purpose(s) for which you have consented. You may choose not to provide us with personal information, although this may affect our ability to provide you with the required service or your ability or participate in the activity in question.

When you provide it to us indirectly

We may receive information about you from third parties - but only if you've given them permission to share your information with us.

Examples include your information being shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving.  These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

From third party organisations

We may also receive data which you have agreed to share with charities, or that you have submitted to receive another service and you have agreed for the information be shared with others.

Examples of this include using the Royal Mail National Change of Address Update service, where you request your mail to be redirected and for organisations who contact you to be updated with your new address details.

When you have made your information available publically

This may include information found in places such as the electoral register, information published in articles/newspapers, on charity or company websites, or on public social media accounts.

When we collect it as you use our website or apps

Like most websites, we use cookies to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better.  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Our cookies contain no data specific to an individual, so that your privacy remains protected. They contain neither your email address, nor do they tell us who you are.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use web visitor analytics (e.g. Google Analytics) to understand how people use our website so we can make it more effective. Web analytics tools collects anonymous information about what people do on our website, where they've come from, and whether they've completed any tasks on the site, for example, signing up to volunteer or donating.  Analytics tools track this information using cookies which are text files placed on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by internet companies on servers that may be outside the EU. This information is used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website and compiling reports on website activity.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site although some of the functionality of our website may be affected.

We also use data from Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with our web analytics.

What personal information we collect

The type and quantity of information we process and how we use it depends on why you are providing it to us. Examples include making a donation, submitting an enquiry, or making a complaint.

Information we collect may include;

  •  Your name
  • Your contact information including address, email address, telephone numbers
  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank account or debit/credit card details, for making donations or purchases
  • Other pertinent information which you have freely provided to us in conversations or correspondence

Where appropriate we may also collect; 

  • Information relating to your health, for example if you are taking part in a high risk event
  • Why you have decided to donate to us, if you are comfortable telling us this.

For families using NHS services Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust has its own privacy policy, which can be found on the Trust website.  As part of this, you can choose to opt out of sharing your confidential patient information for research and planning.  To find out more visit nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters or call 0300 303 5678.

How we will use your personal data

We will only ever use your personal information for the purpose(s) originally intended, those which you agree to, or those which you would reasonably expect us to.

Below are some examples of how we may use your personal information;

  • To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested
  • To process any donation(s) we may receive from you
  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities, including asking you to help us raise money or donate money to our charity, but always in accordance with how you have agreed to be contacted
  • To ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • To send you items you have ordered through our shop
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research
  • To publicise your story and experiences of Birmingham Women’s or Birmingham Children’s Hospital to raise awareness of our work. This will only happen after discussions with you, and with your express consent.  We keep you updated about when and where we use your story.
  • For administration purposes e.g. we may contact you about a donation you have made or event you have expressed an interest in or registered for
  • For internal record keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints
  • To analyse and improve the services we offer
  • The use of IP addresses to block disruptive use, to record website traffic or to personalise the way our information is presented to you to identify your approximate location
  • Where it is required or authorised by law
  • For the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention (regrettably some people target charities for illegal purposes such as money laundering and, quite rightly, we are required to monitor financial activity and report suspected fraud to the appropriate authorities)

Building profiles of supporters and targeting communications

We use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters.  Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which supporters tell charities is a key priority for them.  We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do.  Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would.

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications.  In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available, as detailed earlier in this Policy. 

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity does not rent, swap or sell personal details to any third party.

Some of the systems operated by Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity are provided by third party service providers including fully hosted IT solutions, for example Direct Debit payment processing, at remote sites and accessed via the internet.

In addition we may use external companies to assist with fundraising activities such as newsletter production & mailing house services, supporter recruitment and management, lottery and data analytics.

Where these services are provided personal information may be released to the third party organisation under an agreed contract, which will stipulate how data is to be transferred, secured and destroyed and the purpose for which it may be used.

Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity remains responsible for the data and ensuring that it is processed in accordance with GDPR.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure any third party processing data on our behalf adheres to our data protection principals highlighted in this policy by undertaking a due diligence review of the data protection policies of the proposed data processor to ensure as far as reasonably practicable the safety, security and availability of data.

Some of our suppliers may run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK and EU law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Your rights to see what we know about you, to make changes, to ask us to stop processing your data, and to ask us to delete information we hold

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so. 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is held by Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity.

You also have the right to request all data held by us to be deleted.  There may be some circumstances where this is not possible, for example if we need to keep the data to comply with a legal obligation.

To do this, please contact The Supporter Care team in writing either by email [email protected]  or post to;

Fundraising Team
Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity
Mindelsohn Way
Birmingham
B15 2TG 

We will reply within 28 days of receipt of your request. It will help us to locate your records more easily if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity.

How to update my information or change how we contact you?

Hearing from us

We will always comply with our legal obligations when contacting our supporters.  This means that for written communications, and communications over the phone, we will always give you the option to opt out of hearing from us.  We will endeavour to only send timely communications, which are relevant to how you support or interact with us, and will make it easy for you to opt out at any time.

For electronic communications (email and SMS) we will only send marketing communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do.

Our marketing communications include information about our latest campaigns and lifesaving work. If you would like to receive such communications but currently do not, please complete the form here.  Likewise, if you currently receive communications from us and no longer wish to, please contact our Supporter Care Team by phone 0121 335 8040 or by email [email protected]

Updating your details

If you want to update the information we hold about you, please get in touch with our Supporter Care Team as soon as possible. Please contact us by phone 0121 335 8040 or by email [email protected] or write to us at:

Supporter Care Team
Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Hospital Charity
Mindelsohn Way
Birmingham
B15 2TG 

Supporters under the age of 18

When you register with us, you are stating that you are over 18 years of age or are a minor acting with parental consent so please ensure you have consent of your parent or responsible guardian.

Notification of change of privacy policy

We will regularly review this privacy statement and our up to date policy will be posted on our website. You are advised to check periodically in order to keep up to date with any changes.